• Italy

Property price data in Italy

During May 2023, the asking price for property for sale was highest in the Trentino Alto Adige region, with €3,150 per square meter. On the opposite, for a property for sale in the Calabria region, only €923 per square meter is requested, the lowest value in all of Italy.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties was highest in the Valle d'Aosta region, with € 16.17 per month per square meter. The lowest average asking prices instead, were in the Umbria region, with only € 7.14 per month per square meter, the lowest value nationally.

RegionsSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Abruzzo1,2988.21
Basilicata1,3497.44
Calabria9238.34
Campania1,8569.52
Emilia Romagna1,91813.1
Friuli Venezia Giulia1,5029.24
Lazio2,45313.84
Liguria2,56110.59
Lombardia2,26116
Marche1,5409.64
Molise9947.48
Piemonte1,3288.41
Puglia1,3338.44
Sardegna2,31213.73
Sicilia1,1277.84
Toscana2,52114.27
Trentino Alto Adige3,15012.28
Umbria1,1167.14
Valle d'Aosta2,71916.17
Veneto1,82711.03

Property prices trend in Italy

The following charts show price trends over time of all residential property types in Italy, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In May 2023 for residential properties for sale were asked on average € 1,976 per square meter, with an increase of 2.12% compared to May 2022 (1,935 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in Italy has reached its peak in May 2023, with a value of € 1,976 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was December 2021: for a property for sale were asked an average of € 1,908 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In May 2023 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 12.45 per month per square meter, with an increase of 7.14% compared to May 2022 (€ 11.62 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in Italy has reached its peak in the month of May 2023, with a value of € 12.45 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was September 2021: for a rental property, was asked an average of € 11.30 per month per square meter.